Privacy Policy

Privacy
Policy

For Use Of Cookies – Please click here.

For T&Cs please click here.

This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This website is not intended for children and we do ot knowingly collect data relating to children.

Contents:
Your consent
Our privacy promise to you
How to make a complaint
Contact Information
Changes to our Privacy Notice
What data do we collect?
How we collect your data
Failure to Provide Data Required
Aggregated Data
Health Data
Third Party Websites
What should I do if the data you have for me is Incorrect?
How do I change my communication preferences?
Access to my personal data
Is My Data Secure?
How Long Will We Hold Your Personal Data?

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Our privacy promise to you

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will ensure that any information you provide to us will be collected and used in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. 

 

We will not share your data with any third party except for administrative purposes relating to the services we provide and where we may be required to do so by law.

 

We promise that we’ll tell you how we use your data and we’ll use it to keep you updated with other services and products. 

 

We promise to collect, process, store and share your data safely and securely.

How to make a complaint

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Contact information

Registered Address for communications:  4-6 Copthall Avenue 5th floor, Jasper House, London EC2R 7DA

Email: info@theacademyclinic.co.uk

Changes to our Privacy Notice

This privacy notice is dated 1st April 2020. Should this notice change we will inform you. Copies of previous notices can be obtained on written request.

What data do we collect?

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

 

Any data we request that is not required will be specified as voluntary or optional. Data may be collected when you sign up for a consultation, respond to an email, book an appointment or communicate with us in any way.

 

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
  • Treatment Data includes information about the treatment you wish to receive from us.  This information could include ‘health data’ which is a special category of personal data and therefore requires us to take extra steps to ensure it is adequately protected.

How we collect your data

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through direct interactions; bookings, completing forms, correspondence by post, phone and email. This also includes competition entries, feedback and reviews and surveys.

 

We also collect data via automated technologies and interactions relating to you IP address, technical equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. 

 

Third parties and publicly available sources also provide a data log. This includes technical data from analytics providers such as Google Analytics, advertising networks such as Adroll or Affilinet and search engines information providers such as Google.

 

Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services is collected via our transaction services.

Failure to provide data required

Where we need to collect personal data by law or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

Aggregated Data

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

Health Data

In light of the services which we provide to our customers, it will often be necessary for us to use information about your health. Even in the broadest sense of the word, ‘health’ information is a special category of personal data which requires us to have an additional lawful basis for using this information.  Where we use information about your health for the purpose of providing our services to you (or in preparation for us to provide services to you), the additional lawful basis on which we shall rely will be that such use is necessary in order for us to provide you with health care or treatment.

 

You may be asked to provide details that impact potential treatments and products. Including medications, medical history, allergies, lifestyle factors such as occupation and travel plans, medical treatments and on going concerns. This data is stored securely and only used when advising you on suitable treatments. 

 

With the exception of Health Data, we do not collect any other Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, genetic or biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Third party websites

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

What should I do if the data you have for me is incorrect?

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

 

If the information we hold on you is wrong, please inform us by email, info@theacademyclinic.co.uk

How do I change my communication preferences?

If you would like to stop receiving marketing from us, you can review and amend your preferences at any time by emailing us at info@mystoryclinic.com.

 

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by emailing info@storyclinics.com at any time.

 

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

 

You are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

Acess to my Personal Data

You may request access to the data we hold for you at any time. A full report of your communications may incur an administration fee, please contact info@theacademyclinic.co.uk for further information.

Is my data secure?

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

How Long Will We Hold Your Personal Data?

The Academy Clinic will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

USE OF COOKIES

Like most websites, we use cookies to enhance your experience, gather visitor information, and track visits to our website. 

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. These files send information to our servers every time you visit our website, allowing our web pages to load faster and optimising our website content based on your previous activity.

All cookies collected by us are anonymous and will not be used to personally identify you. They are used to help us provide you with the best possible experience of our website, allowing us to see possible errors and how best to keep optimising and improving our customer’s web browsing experience.

Contents:

Types of cookie and how they are used

Strictly necessary cookies

Analytical and Performance related Cookies

Functionality Cookies

Targeting Cookies

Third Party Cookies

Deactivating Cookies

Types of cookie and how they are used

This data collected via cookies is used for statistical analysis about our website. This information helps us improve our site and services to you.

 

All cookies collected by us are anonymous and will not be used to personally identify you. They are used to help us provide you with the best possible experience of our website, allowing us to see possible errors and how best to keep optimising and improving our customer’s web browsing experience.

 

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Disabling cookies may disable some of the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you wish to use the following features that we use them for.

Strictly necessary cookies

We use cookies for account and login features of our website. They allow us to deliver website functionality such as login, account information, e-commerce, booking an appointment and requesting a call back.

Analytical and Performance related Cookies

These cookies allow us to see how many visitors we get to our website and gives us anonymous information about what visitors do when they come to visit. We use this information to make continual improvements to your online experience. For example, making it easier for visitors to find information they’re looking for.

Functionality cookies

These cookies enable us to send you the right information when you’re returning to our website. This allows us to personalise your online experience with us, giving you targeted content based on your preferences, your online browsing behaviour or your settings such as your location or language settings.

Targeting cookies

We use advertising on our website that targets your browsing activity. For example if you’re leaving one our pages you may see a targeted advert to encourage you to stay on the page or ask you to sign up to our emails.

Third party cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics to help us understand how our visitors are interacting with our website. 

 

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites that we work with (Facebook, Instagram and Twitter) will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

Deactivating cookies

You can block or deactivate cookies by accessing your browser settings and refusing some or all of the cookies. If you block all cookies you may not be able to access some of the functionality and features of this website.